See below our list of dance and choreographic nominations and awards between 1992 and 2016.

2016

  • Eugene Mashiane wins the Dance Xplosion Award
  • Sunnyboy Motau wins the ImpACT Award
  • Oscar Buthelezi wins the prestigious Kurt Jooss Prize 2016 awarded on May 14 in Germany. It is the first time a South African has won the award and the first time ever that a single choreographer has clinched both the high profile choreographic prize and the Audience Choice Award
  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser, the founder of MIDM receives The Order of Ikhamanga: Silver from the Presidency for her excellence in the field of dance
  • Graduate Themba Mbuli wins Standard Bank Young Artist Award in the category of dance

2015

  • Sunnyboy Motau named as M&G Top 100 young South Africans
  • Graduate Luyanda Sidiya wins Standard Bank Young Artist Award in the category of dance
  • Dance Umbrella commission for Ngisiwise by Sonia Radebe and Jennifer Dallas
  • Dance Umbrella commission for Fight, Flight, Feathers & Fu**kers – named one of the top three works of Dance Umbrella 2015
  • Nadia Virasamy top five finalist in Standard Bank Rising Star Awards
  • Nadia Virasamy top three finalist in Business Women’s Association’s Regional Awards

2014

  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser knighted by King Wilhem-Alexander of the Royal Netherlands in t he Order of Oranje-Nassau for her contribution to democracy (during and after apartheid), cultural cooperation between South Africa and the Netherlands, education and the arts (especially their commitment to the training of young dancers of all races)

2013

  • Dance Umbrella Pick of the Stepping Stones Awards to Nhlanhla Ndzimande for “Behold”
  • Graduate Fana Tshabalala wins Standard Bank Young Artist Award in the category of dance
  • Sonia Radebe named as M&G Top 100 young South Africans

2012

  • Dance Umbrella Pick of the Stepping Stones Awards to Otto Andile Nhlapho for “Dirty Hands”

2011

  • Gauteng Dance Manyano Award for Best Dance Company of the Decade
  • Gauteng Dance Manyano Award to Sonia Radebe for Best Female Dance of the Decade

2010

  • FNB Dance Umbrella Pick of the Fringe/Stepping Stones Awards: Themba Mbuli – Dark City

2009

  • Dance Company member Thabo Rapoo wins Standard Bank Young Artist Award in the category of choreography

2008

  • Sonia Radebe was nominated and won the award for Most Outstanding Female Dancer for 2007
  • Itumeleng Hlapane was nominated and won the award for Most Promising Male Dancer for 2007
  • Okaile Lekarapa was nominated for Most Outstanding Male Dancer for 2007
  • Luyanda Sidiya was nominated and won the award for Most Outstanding Male Dancer in Contemporary Style for 2007
  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser was nominated for the Best Choreography in a Contemporary for 2007
  • Gregory Maqoma was nominated and won the award for Best Choreography in a Contemporary for 2007
  • Sylvia Glasser was named one of the top 100 South Africans in the Star Newspaper 22/12/08
  • Arts & Culture Trust Award 2008 for the category of Cultural Development

2007

In the Gauteng MEC Awards for 2006:

  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser was nominated for Best Choreography in a Contemporary Style for Blankets of Shame
  • Sonia Radebe was nominated for Most Outstanding Female Dancer
  • Thoko Seganye was nominated for Most Outstanding Female Dancer
  • Muzi Shili won Most Outstanding Male Dancer in Contemporary Style
  • Okaile Lekarapa was nominated for Most Promising Male Dancer
  • Luyanda Sidiya won Most Outstanding Male Dancer in Contemporary Style
  • Thabo Rapoo won the Phillip Stein FNB Young Choreographer’s Grant

2005

  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser was the recipient of the Tunkie Award

2004

  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser received ACT Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Graduate Portia Mashigo wins Standard Bank Young Artist Award in the category of choreography

2003

FNB Dance Umbrella Awards for 2002:

  • Khabo Qubeka for Most Promising Female Dancer
  • Thabo Rapoo for Most Promising Male Dancer
  • David April was awarded the first Tunkie Award for Arts Management

2002

FNB Vita Awards for 2001:

  • Gregory Maqoma for Most Outstanding Male Dancer and Best Choreographer
  • Themba Nkabinde received a Young Choreographers Grant and created Concepts, premiered in 2003
  • Pick of the Stepping Stones Award was won by Lucky Ratlhagane for Rhythm in Us
  • Thoko Seganye was nominated for Most Promising Female Dancer and Constance Kau for Most Outstanding Female Dancer
  • Gregory Vuyani Maqoma won the Standard Bank Young Artist Award

2001

FNB Vita Awards for 2000:

  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe won Choreographer of the Year (Barena) and Most Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
  • Muzi Shili won the FNB VITA Dance Umbrella Pick of the Fringe Choreography Ward for Me and My Partner

2000

FNB Vita awards for 1999:

  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser given a special award for being one of South Africa’s national treasures and foremost pioneers
  • Stephen Phele won Most Promising Male Dancer in Contemporary Style and Connie Kau won Most Promising Female Dancer In Contemporary Style for 1999

1999

  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe awarded FNB VITA Best Choreographer (Phokwane) and Best Performance by a Male Dancer in 1998
  • Shanell Winlock awarded Most Promising Female Performer in 1998

1998

  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe prizewinner of the VIth Rencontres Choreographiques Internationales de Bagnolet, Seine-St. Denis, France for Hanano Blessing of the Earth
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe’s Mpheyane and Sylvia Glasser’s Passage of Rites nominated for Vita Choreography Awards
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe was nominated for most outstanding performance by a male dancer
  • Mandla Bebeza was nominated for the most promising male dancer
  • Thabiso Lekuba won the most promising male dancer award

1997

  • Gregory Vuyani Maqoma won FNB VITA Young Choreographers Grant and created Layers of Time
  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser and Moving Into Dance were awarded the FNB VITA Special Achievement Award for 1996

1996

  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe won FNB VITA 1995 Choreographer of the Year Award for Hanano Blessing of the Earth
  • Gregory Vuyani Maqoma won FNB VITA Dance Umbrella Stepping Stones Choreography Award for Heaven and Earth
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe was a prizewinner of the Vth Rencontres Choreographiques Internationales de Bagnolet, Seine-St. Denis, France for Gula Matari
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe was awarded an Achievement Award by the TASA Corporation

1995

  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe’s Gula Matari was nominated for the FNB Choreography Award
  • Zakhele Nkosi won FNB VITA Dance Umbrella Pick of the Fringe Choreography Award for Spiritual Tour Experience
  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser won FNB VITA 1994 Choreographer of the Year Award for Stone Cast Ritual
  • Gregory Vuyani Maqoma won FNB VITA Dance Umbrella Pick of the Fringe Choreography Ward for Here, There and Where
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe won Standard Bank Young Artist Award
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe’s Gula Matari won First Prize at the 1st Contemporary African Dance Competition in Angola

1994

  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe won FNB VITA Young Choreographers Grant and created Hanano Blessing of the Earth
  • Portia Lebohang Mashigo won the Most Promising Female Dancer Award

 

1993

  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe won IGI VITA Dance Umbrella Pick of the Fringe Choreography Award for Gula
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe won Most Promising Male Dancer Award for 1992

1992

  • Sylvia ‘Magogo’ Glasser’s Tranceformations nominated for AA Vita Choreography Award
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe won AA Vita Dance Umbrella Pick of the Fringe
  • Choreography Award for African Soul